34 Wild Wedding Venues Where Your Whole Guest List Can Come

An adventure elopement photographer's guide to places that give you the sunrise on the ridgeline and the dance floor full of everyone you love, organized by state

Quick answer: I built this blog because I hear ALL THE TIME, “I really wanted to do an adventure elopement, but I couldn’t do that to my family!” You don't have to choose between an adventure elopement and a real wedding. At venues where the lodging and the landscape sit on the same property, you can do both across one weekend: a private adventure ceremony or portrait session just the two of you, then the full celebration with 100+ guests that night or the next day. The best of these are glamping resorts like AutoCamp and Under Canvas, historic camps like Camp Navarro, national park lodges like Jackson Lake Lodge, and working ranches like Lost Creek and Tanque Verde. Capacities run from 36 to 400 guests. Here are 34 across eight states!

You've Been Told to Pick One. You Don't Have To.

Here's the fantasy, and I know it well because couples describe it to me almost word for word.

It's early. The light is doing something ridiculous. You're standing somewhere that took effort to get to, a ridgeline or a slot canyon or a stand of redwoods with fog moving through the tops, and it is completely, gloriously just the two of you. No timeline. No receiving line. Nobody's uncle filming it on an iPad. Just the quiet of an absolutely incredible place!

And here's the other fantasy, which is also yours, even though the internet keeps insisting you have to trade one for the other.

It's dark now. There are string lights. Your college roommate is giving a speech that's gone off the rails in the best way. Your dad is dancing badly. Your grandmother is sitting at a table with a drink, watching all of it, and she is there. Not on a FaceTime call. Not looking at photos three weeks later. There.

Every couple I meet wants both of these. Almost every couple has been told, somewhere along the way, that they have to pick.

You don't. Not if you choose the right place.

How "Both" Actually Works

The trick isn't a compromise. It's a calendar.

When you get married at a venue that has real lodging on the property, your wedding stops being a five-hour block and becomes a weekend. And a weekend has room for two completely different ceremonies of the same marriage.

The adventure half: Day 1 of your weekend, we wake up and go someplace incredible. The national park nearby, the roaring waterfall close to your venue, the beach, the cliff, whatever epic thing is close. And we spend the day doing the adventure elopement you’ve been dreaming of. You say private vows, do that hike you wanted to do, maybe a picnic, and end the day under the stars! This day, it’s all for you!

The wedding half. Then the next day: the aisle, the vows in front of the people who raised you, the toasts, the cake, the dance floor that doesn't empty until someone turns the lights on.

Same weekend. Same dress (or multiple if that’s your style). Two entirely different sets of photographs, and two entirely different feelings, and you didn't have to give up either one.

I've laid out how to structure this in detail in my two-day elopement timeline, and I wrote about a couple who pulled it off beautifully in Three Day Yosemite Elopement and Wedding Adventure

What you need is a venue that makes it easy. That's what this list is.

a photo of a bride and groom standing on a cliffside in Yosemite National Park at sunrise on their wedding day

The Three Kinds of Venue That Let You Have It All

After shooting enough of these, I've found they sort into three models. Knowing which one you're looking at changes every other decision you make.

The buyout camp, the most immersive version. You rent the whole property for two or three nights and the guest list is the room inventory. Amangiri holds 110 because it has 34 suites. Dunton holds 54 because that's how many beds are in the ghost town. These give you the strongest both-worlds weekend that exists: total privacy for your adventure morning, because there is literally nobody else on the property, and then a multi-day celebration where your people never leave. The tradeoff is a hard capacity ceiling you cannot negotiate.

The wilderness resort, the most flexible version. Real lodging inventory absorbs a 150-guest wedding without a buyout. Jackson Lake Lodge has 385 rooms. Sunriver has hundreds. You get the landscape and the logistics, your adventure session happens in a national park or on 3,000 acres of forest, and your guests get a proper hotel bed. You'll usually pay a per-person food and beverage minimum instead of a big flat site fee.

The spectacular ceremony site, the best value. The setting is unbeatable and the lodging is somewhere else. Red Earth in Moab is a glass building on slickrock with no beds at all. These absolutely still work for the two-part weekend. You just have to plan transportation instead of pretending it'll sort itself out.

One more thing before the list. Ceremony capacity and reception capacity are almost never the same number. A venue that seats 200 outdoors might only feed 70 indoors. Ask for both, and ask what happens when it rains.

a bride and groom on their wedding day at Yosemite Autocamp

California

Eleven venues, from redwood summer camps to Big Sur cliffs to the high desert.


AutoCamp Yosemite

Midpines · up to 150 guests · 102 units on site · April through October

The Big Oak Lawn holds 150, and every one of those guests can sleep in an Airstream a golf-cart ride from the dance floor. You're forty minutes from Yosemite Valley on the Highway 140 corridor, the low-elevation route, which stays open when the others don't.

Your adventure half: Drive into the Valley at dawn. Tunnel View, Taft Point, Cathedral Beach. You can be standing in front of El Capitan in a wedding dress before your guests have found the coffee, and can spend the whole first day exploring this incredible park.

Your wedding half: Guests wandering between silver trailers at dusk with drinks, string lights coming on, the canyon going blue behind them. It photographs like a festival, not a reception. AutoCamp requires ten rooms a night minimum to use the event space, which means your core group is staying regardless. Full breakdown in everything you need to know about getting married at AutoCamp Yosemite.

Rush Creek Lodge at Yosemite

Groveland · up to 200 guests · 143 rooms, suites and villas · May through October

Less than a mile from Yosemite's Highway 120 entrance, on twenty hillside acres of granite and pine. The rare Yosemite-gateway property with actual hotel infrastructure: 143 units means a 200-person wedding sleeps entirely on site.

Your adventure half: You're a mile from a park entrance. Tuolumne Grove's giant sequoias are twenty minutes in, and the high country opens up beyond that. Nowhere else on this list puts a 200-guest wedding that close to that much wilderness.

Your wedding half: Published pricing, which I always appreciate. Roughly $3,000 to $7,400 for a six-hour ceremony and reception, plus about $110 per person food and beverage. If you have a big guest list and you want Yosemite, this is the most straightforward path there is.


Camp Navarro

Anderson Valley, Mendocino County · up to 260 guests · sleeps about 260 · April through October

Two hundred acres of coast redwoods and a 1930s summer camp you rent whole for three days. Thirty-one cabins, twelve Adirondack shelters, forty-two glamping tents, RV and tent sites. Roughly 260 people sleeping in the trees.

This is built for the thing this post is about. You're not renting a wedding venue. You're renting a forest, for a weekend, for everybody.

Your adventure half: Two hundred acres means you can walk fifteen minutes from the lodge and be somewhere nobody will find you, in old-growth-adjacent redwoods, with the light coming down in shafts. You never get in a car. The Mendocino coast is forty minutes west if you want the ocean too.

Your wedding half: The site fee is $25,000 for exclusive use April through October. Steep, until you realize it's a three-day buyout of a redwood forest including a 4,600 square foot lodge, tables, chairs, dance floors and rehearsal time. Catering is published and reasonable: about $45 per person for the welcome dinner, $49 for the reception, $32 for farewell brunch. What you're really buying is structure. A Friday welcome dinner, a Saturday wedding, and a Sunday brunch where everyone is in yesterday's clothes and nobody wants to leave. More options in my guide to redwood wedding venues in the Bay Area and beyond.


AutoCamp Sequoia

Three Rivers · up to 200 seated · 85 units · spring and fall

The newest and largest AutoCamp, on the Kaweah River at the gateway to Sequoia National Park. The Ponderosa Lawn is 8,500 square feet and seats 200, with 85 units across Airstreams, luxury tents, cabins and bunk rooms.


Your adventure half: The giant sequoia belt is up the road, and the Kaweah is right there. Granite, pools, swimmable water in spring. A morning session in a grove of the largest trees on earth is roughly an hour away.


Your wedding half: Three Rivers is warmer and greener than people expect, a granite river canyon of oak and chaparral. Best April through June and September through October. Midsummer gets hot.


Alila Ventana Big Sur

Big Sur · up to 200 guests · adults-only resort · April through October

The Ocean Meadow Lawn holds 200 with the Pacific below it. The Redwood Cathedral holds 75 in a grove. It's the only Big Sur option at that headcount where your guests can actually sleep on site.

Your adventure half: You are in Big Sur. Every pullout on Highway 1 is a portrait location, and the resort itself has a redwood canyon and a cliff-top ridge on the same property, two completely different landscapes without leaving the grounds.

Your wedding half: Big Sur is the most beautiful and least reliable coastline in California. Fog and Highway 1 closures are both real. Build a buffer day and tell guests to arrive the day before, not the morning of. More on lodging in my roundup of Big Sur accommodations for elopements and intimate weddings.


Glen Oaks Big Sur

Big Sur · up to 100 guests · rooms, cabins and cottages on site · May through October

The attainable Big Sur wedding. The Redwood Grove Lawn holds 100 for an outdoor ceremony, the restaurant handles 100 indoor-outdoor for the reception, and there's a "Fairy Circle" for twenty that is exactly as good as it sounds.

Your adventure half: That Fairy Circle is a legitimate private ceremony site. Say your real vows there at sunrise with nobody else awake, then do the public version on the lawn that afternoon. Two ceremonies, one property, forty feet apart.

Your wedding half: Site fees run $1,500 to $13,500 depending on season and event type, an enormous range, so go in knowing your date. Ceremonies are outdoor only, capped at 100. Lodging is on the same lot, so nobody drives Highway 1 in the dark after champagne.


The Sea Ranch Lodge

Sonoma Coast · up to 200 guests · 17 lodge rooms plus home rentals · May through October

Windswept bluff meadows over the Pacific, cypress hedgerows, and the best mid-century modernist architecture on the California coast. The Barn Meadows and The Meadow each hold 200.

Your adventure half: Ten miles of bluff trail. You can walk out at sunrise and be genuinely alone on a headland over the Pacific within five minutes of your door.

Your wedding half: The honest caveat is that the lodge has only 17 rooms. Sea Ranch weddings work by having guests rent a cluster of architect-designed houses across the development through the Sea Ranch Living program, which turns the weekend into an occupation of a stretch of coastline. For the right group it's better than a hotel block. Group rates start around $395 a night with eight or more rooms.


Sugar Bowl Resort

Norden, Donner Summit · up to 200 guests · slopeside hotel · June through October

Granite Sierra crest between 6,900 and 8,600 feet, twenty minutes from Truckee. The Village Lodge holds 200, and cocktail hour happens at the top of the Mt. Disney chairlift.

Your adventure half: Ride the lift up early with just your photographer. You're at 8,600 feet on granite with alpine lakes below and nobody else on the mountain.

Your wedding half: Then everybody rides up for cocktail hour. That is the single best "adventure your guests can actually do" moment on this entire list. No hiking, no altitude training, nobody left behind, and your ninety-year-old great aunt gets the summit view too.

Heads up: they're booking summer 2027 and 2028, with limited 2026 left. Inquire now if this is your place.


Joshua Tree Retreat Center

Joshua Tree · large-capacity · sleeps up to 250 on site · October through April

A 420-acre high desert campus with Lloyd Wright and Frank Lloyd Wright-lineage architecture scattered among the Joshua trees. The only Joshua Tree venue I've found that can seat a full-size wedding and sleep them. The center states it houses from 15 to 250 people.

Your adventure half: 420 acres of your own desert, plus the national park fifteen minutes away. Sunrise in the boulders, back before breakfast.

Verify the capacity directly. Venue materials list Sanctuary Hall at 500-plus seated while a directory caps the property at 250. It comfortably handles 150 either way, but get the number in writing before building a guest list on it.


AutoCamp Joshua Tree

Joshua Tree · 55 suites · October through April

Forty-seven Airstreams and eight X-Suites, ten minutes from the park's west entrance, under the darkest sky in Southern California.

Your adventure half: Night portraits here are unreal. A full Milky Way with almost no light pollution, and Airstreams that mirror whatever you point them at. This is a venue where the best photographs happen after your guests have gone to bed.

Confirm capacity before you book. AutoCamp's own page lists the Mojave Dome at 700 and Desert Flat at 225. Cvent lists the same property at 100 standing, 70 seated. Those can't both be right, and the smaller ones match the published square footage. Assume sub-100 until someone confirms otherwise in writing. Also: summer is 100°F-plus. October through April, no exceptions.


AutoCamp Russian River

Guerneville · 70 to 80 guests · about 35 units · May through October

A redwood grove on the Russian River, thirty-five minutes from Santa Rosa. The Grove holds about 70 and the property caps around 80, firmly the small end of this list.

Your adventure half: Armstrong Redwoods is ten minutes away, and the Sonoma coast is thirty. You can do old-growth at sunrise and ocean at sunset on the same day.

Your wedding half: For a 50 to 70 person redwood wedding with everyone in Airstreams and luxury tents, it's hard to beat, and it's the most accessible redwood glamping to the Bay Area. Luxury tents are April through October only.

A microwedding dinner with the bride and groom at a dinner table with all their friends and family

Oregon

Three venues covering the Cascade high desert and the coast.

Black Butte Ranch

Sisters · up to 200 guests · lodge rooms and custom homes · year-round

An open meadow ringed by ponderosa pine with a straight-on view of the Three Sisters and Black Butte. Possibly the best Cascade-peak sightline of any Oregon venue that also has real capacity: 200 outdoors, 175 indoors.

Your adventure half: You're at the doorstep of the Cascades. Sisters-area trailheads, alpine lakes and lava fields are all within a short drive, and the ranch's own meadows go completely quiet at dawn with the peaks lit pink.

Your wedding half: Site fees $5,000 to $14,500, including a ten-hour rental, staff, rehearsal, linens, tables, chairs, deck heaters and a fire pit. Food and beverage from about $150 per person. Guests stay in ranch homes rather than hotel rooms, the right structure for a weekend, since families share a house instead of booking four separate rooms.


Sunriver Resort

Sunriver · up to 350 guests · extensive on-site lodging · year-round

Thirty-three hundred acres of high desert pine forest on the Deschutes River, forty-five minutes from Redmond. More on-site lodging than almost anywhere in Central Oregon, which makes this the easiest large guest list in the state.

Your adventure half: 3,300 acres of river and trail without leaving the property, plus Smith Rock and the Cascade Lakes within an hour. If your guest list is genuinely huge and you refuse to give up the adventure, this is the compromise that isn't one.

Your wedding half: Pricing starts around $21,438 for 50 guests, rental fees $2,000 to $6,000. Sources disagree on max capacity, 350 versus 1,000, so confirm if you're near the top. Year-round operation is a real advantage, since most venues here close for winter.


Salishan Coastal Lodge

Gleneden Beach · up to 300 guests · guest rooms across forested wings · year-round

Coastal forest on a hillside above Siletz Bay. The Event Lawn holds 300 and the Long House 250 indoors, but the space worth traveling for is The Glen, a ceremony site in a coastal old-growth grove that holds 175.

Your adventure half: Forest and Pacific within walking distance of each other. You can shoot moody old-growth and open coastline in the same hour, which almost no venue offers.

Your wedding half: A forest ceremony and a 250-seat reception hall on one coastal property, so the Oregon coast doesn't cost you the guest list. Pricing is custom by season and day of week, so you'll need to request it.

a bride and groom at natural bridges in oregon on their wedding day

Washington

Four: a Methow Valley ridgetop, an island harbor, a rainforest lake, and a historic mansion.

Sun Mountain Lodge

Winthrop, Methow Valley · up to 300 guests · 112 rooms plus 16 cabins · May through October

A ridgetop lodge on a bluff above the Methow Valley with North Cascades views in every direction. The Bluff holds 300 outdoors. The ballroom handles 400 combined.

Your adventure half: The Methow is one of the least-crowded mountain valleys in the West. Trails leave from the property. You can be alone on a ridge at sunrise with the North Cascades stacked up behind you and not see another person.

Your wedding half: The most transparent published pricing anywhere in this guide, and I wish more venues worked this way. Saturday site fees: $5,000 in May, $8,000 in July and August, $7,500 in September, $5,000 in October. Midweek $3,000 to $6,000. They publish guest minimums, 80 to 100 on Saturdays, and tell you outright to budget $120 to $150 plus per guest for food and beverage. The Patterson Lake package requires all sixteen cabins for two nights, a buyout in everything but name. Remoteness is the tradeoff, four and a half hours from Seattle. That's a feature if you want guests to actually arrive somewhere.

Roche Harbor Resort

San Juan Island · up to 250 guests · 86 units · summer

A protected harbor, madrona bluffs and a historic lime-works village. Ceremony holds 250 outdoors, with 86 accommodations across the hotel, cottages, condos and village homes.

Your adventure half: You're on an island. Kayak at dawn, walk out to a headland, or take a boat out. The getting-there is already an adventure your guests will talk about.

Your wedding half: The journey is part of the wedding here. Guests arrive by ferry from Anacortes or by floatplane, which turns the travel day into an event instead of a chore. Meals run about $115 to $149 per person. Build real buffer around ferry schedules. They don't negotiate and they sell out in summer.

Lake Quinault Lodge

Quinault, Olympic Peninsula · up to 80 guests · 88 rooms · summer and early fall

Temperate rainforest on a glacial lake in Olympic National Forest, about three hours from Seattle. Eighty-guest maximum, lakeside lawn ceremony, 88 rooms, so the entire guest list sleeps in a rainforest.

Your adventure half: The Quinault rainforest is genuinely otherworldly, all moss and filtered green light, and the trails start at the lodge. Ruby Beach and the Hoh are drivable for a bigger day.

Your wedding half: Worth knowing this is the only lodge in the Olympic corridor that officially markets full weddings. Kalaloch and Lake Crescent are elopement-scale, and Mt. Rainier's lodges have no ceremony space at all. If you want an Olympic Peninsula wedding with guests, this is essentially the venue. More in my guide to accommodations for your Olympic National Park wedding.

Rosario Resort

Orcas Island · up to 250 guests · 82 rooms and suites · summer

The 1904 Moran Mansion on Cascade Bay, with Moran State Park hiking out the back door. Saltwater, madronas, and a historic building that photographs beautifully in flat island light.

Your adventure half: Moran State Park is right there. Mount Constitution has the best view in the San Juans and you can drive to the top, which means a summit portrait session that takes an hour, not a day.One flag: Rosario closed and reopened in 2024 under new ownership and now operates partly as "Rosario Village." Circulating capacity and room figures predate that change, so confirm the current wedding program directly.

an adventure elopement with a bride and groom at a beach in Olympic National Park

Wyoming

Four Jackson Hole venues. For what this guide is about, this is the strongest region in the country.

Jackson Lake Lodge

Grand Teton National Park · up to 250 guests · 385 rooms · late May through early October

The Explorers Ballroom holds 250 with an exclusive terrace, and the ceremony happens on the Southwest Terrace looking straight across Willow Flats at Mount Moran and the Teton Range. There are 385 rooms.

Read that number again. Your entire guest list can sleep inside a national park, walk to the ceremony, and never get in a car. There's nothing else quite like it in the country.

Your adventure half: You are staying inside Grand Teton National Park. Schwabacher Landing, Oxbow Bend, String Lake, Mormon Row, all within a short drive, at dawn, with the range doing what the range does. This is the single best adventure-half of any venue on this list.

The permit thing matters here. A wedding inside the lodge's own event spaces needs no NPS permit, because you're booking through the concessioner. But a ceremony at a park scenic site requires a Special Use Permit, and those cap at 25 to 40 guests. Some dispersed permits allow only 12 people total including your officiant and photographer. That gap between 25 and 250 is exactly the gap this whole post is about, and this venue is how you bridge it: permitted private portraits in the park at sunrise, 250-guest wedding on the terrace that evening.


Spring Creek Ranch

East Gros Ventre Butte, Jackson · up to 300 guests · about 120 units · year-round

A butte-top wildlife sanctuary a thousand feet above the valley floor with a full Teton panorama, seven miles from the airport. Sagebrush Vista holds 300 outdoors, and an indoor ballroom makes a winter wedding genuinely viable.

Your adventure half: The butte itself is a wildlife sanctuary. You can walk out at sunrise into sagebrush with the entire Teton range in front of you and moose in the willows, without leaving the property.

Your wedding half: Roughly 120 units across inn rooms, studios, townhomes and four-bedroom villas. Group rates with a room block are mandatory June through September, a soft buyout working in your favor. Note the Inn Rooms have been listed as closed for renovation, so confirm current inventory.


Lost Creek Ranch & Spa

Moose · up to 300 guests · duplex and living-room cabins · summer

A classic Jackson Hole dude ranch between Grand Teton National Park and Bridger-Teton National Forest. Open pasture, the Teton front range, Sleeping Indian on the horizon.

Your adventure half: It's a working dude ranch bordering a national park. Horses, wilderness, and a front-range view out your cabin door. The adventure isn't a side trip here, it's the whole property.

Your wedding half: The wedding pasture holds 300 and the pricing is published, which is rare at this tier: from $10,000 for up to 100 guests, from $15,000 up to 300, elopements from $2,500. That includes three days of access, setup from noon the day before, teardown by noon the day after. Amplified sound ends at 9:59pm and the venue closes at 10:30pm, so plan the night accordingly.


Amangani

East Gros Ventre Butte, Jackson · 60 to 80 guests · 40 suites · year-round

Sandstone and redwood on a butte rim, the valley falling away toward the Tetons. The small, luxurious end of Jackson Hole. The largest spaces hold 60 seated and 80 standing, and Aman itself recommends a buyout for 50 to 75 guests.

Your adventure half: Fifteen minutes from the airport and thirty from the park, open year-round, and winter here is spectacular rather than merely survivable, which is not true of most Wyoming venues. A snowy Teton portrait session in January is genuinely on the table.

Your wedding half: Forty suites. If your guest list is naturally under 75 and you want everyone in one building for a few days, this is that, at the highest possible level.

a snowy adventure elopement in the grand tetons national park with the bride and groom hugging each other in the snow with the grand tetons mountains behind them

Utah

Six venues, and the widest price range here, from $5,500 to kind of a lot…

Amangiri

Canyon Point · up to 110 guests · 34 suites plus Camp Sarika · March through May, September through November

The most photographed slot-canyon setting in America, on 600 acres near Grand Staircase-Escalante, twenty-five minutes from Page. Standing capacity 110, seated dinner 76, and weddings require a full buyout with a three-night minimum.

Your adventure half: This is the purest expression of the whole idea. The buyout means there is nobody else on 600 acres of slot canyon and mesa, so your private morning isn't just private. It's the entire landscape, exclusively, for three days.

Your wedding half: With everyone in the same 34 suites, the wedding stops being an event and becomes a three-day desert house party. It's also, by a wide margin, the most expensive way to do anything in this guide.

Two practical notes: 110 is a hard ceiling you cannot negotiate, and there's no indoor backup space, so budget for a tent.


Red Cliffs Lodge

Moab, Highway 128 · up to 400 guests · 80 suites · April through October

A working ranch and winery on the Colorado River beneath thousand-foot red cliffs. The Grand Lawn handles 400, the River Deck another 400, the indoor Colorado Room seats 150.

Your adventure half: Arches is twenty minutes, Castle Valley is out the front door, and Highway 128 along the Colorado is one of the great drives in America. Sunrise at Fisher Towers and back before breakfast is entirely doable.

Your wedding half: The best capacity-to-scenery ratio in Moab, full stop. Eighty suites on the property means nobody drives Highway 128 in the dark, and anyone who's done that road at night will tell you that's worth real money. Starting venue fees have been quoted around $8,000.


The Red Earth Venue

Moab · up to 120 guests · no lodging on site · April, May, September, October

Seventeen private acres of high desert red rock ten minutes from the Arches entrance, with an 1,800 square foot glass building holding 120.

Note the name confusion: this is in Moab, Utah, not Joshua Tree. I've seen it mixed up more than once.

Your adventure half: Ten minutes from Arches. Delicate Arch, the Windows, Dead Horse Point, all sunrise-session distance, and Moab in the early morning is empty in a way it never is by ten.

Your wedding half: No on-site lodging, and the venue is upfront about it, partnering with Moab hotels for group rates. What $5,500 buys is a twelve-hour rental, 10am to 10pm, with a glass-walled indoor backup in a landscape where almost nothing else has one. In a desert that throws windstorms with no warning, that matters. If your people are staying in town anyway, see my roundup of the best places to stay in Moab.


Under Canvas Moab

7 miles north of Moab · about 115 guests · 40 canvas tents · March through November

Forty acres of high desert twelve minutes from Arches. Forty canvas tents with real beds and private bathrooms, and groups over thirty require a two to three night full buyout. Largest documented wedding here was 115 guests.

Your adventure half: Wake up in a tent in the desert and walk straight out into it. No drive, no gate, no crowd. The adventure starts the second you unzip the door.

Your wedding half: The hard cap is the feature. Everyone wakes up in the same basin, walks to the same coffee, watches the same sunrise hit the rock. Full buyout fees have started around $9,000, which for a two-night exclusive of a forty-tent camp is genuinely reasonable.


Under Canvas Zion

Virgin, Utah · large-capacity camp · safari tents · March through November

A hundred and ninety-six acres bordering Zion National Park beneath the Kolob cliffs, an hour from St. George and two and a half from Las Vegas. Directory listings put capacity around 182, which would make it the highest-capacity genuine wilderness camp in the Zion corridor.

Your adventure half: Zion at sunrise is one of the best hours in American landscape photography, and you're staying at the park's doorstep with the Kolob cliffs already overhead at camp.

Your wedding half: This matters because Springdale hotels top out around 60 for events. If you want a Zion-area wedding with a real guest list, camps like this are close to the only answer. Groups over thirty require a buyout, and you should book about twelve months ahead. More in my guide to where to stay for your Zion elopement weekend.


Zion Red Rock (Oasis Estate)

Rockville · up to 56 guests · sleeps exactly 56 · April through October

Fifteen private acres of red rock and cottonwood at the mouth of Zion Canyon. The estate holds 56 guests and sleeps 56 guests. Those being the same number is the cleanest version of this entire concept I've found anywhere.

Your adventure half: Fifteen private acres at the mouth of the canyon, plus the park itself minutes away. You have a compound and a national park, and for four days both are effectively yours.

Your wedding half: Peak season requires a four-night minimum for Thursday through Sunday arrivals, three nights off-season. If your list is naturally 40 to 56, every single person you invited is under your roof for four days.

a bride and groom standing on rocks in Moab utah reaching out for each other on their wedding day with a beautiful red rock landscape stretching out behind them

Arizona

Three: a box canyon, a mesa top, and a working dude ranch.

Enchantment Resort

Boynton Canyon, Sedona · up to 200 guests · 218 rooms and casitas · March through May, September through November

Seventy acres inside a box canyon with red rock walls on three sides. At 218 keys you can host 150 guests without a single one booking off-property, the highest room count here outside a national park lodge or a Hawaii resort.

Your adventure half: Boynton Canyon trail leaves from the resort. You can hike into a red rock box canyon at sunrise in a wedding dress and be back for breakfast, and the light in there in late afternoon does something I've never seen replicated.

Your wedding half: Pricing starts around $14,804 for 50 guests, ceremony site fees from $4,000, plus a food and beverage minimum. Go in September or October if you can.


Sky Ranch Lodge

Airport Mesa, Sedona · up to 150 guests · 94 rooms · spring and fallSedona's only mesa-top venue with meaningful room inventory. The Overlook and Pavilion seats 150 with a 360-degree red rock panorama, plus 94 cabin-inspired rooms and six acres of gardens.

Your adventure half: Airport Mesa is the view people hike for at sunset, and you're sleeping on it. Walk out before dawn and have the whole panorama alone.

Your wedding half: Then your ninety-year-old great aunt gets that same view from a chair with a drink in her hand. That's the trade this venue makes better than almost anywhere. Peak Saturdays book twelve to eighteen months out.


Tanque Verde Ranch

Tucson · up to 200 guests · 74 rooms and suites · October through April

Six hundred and forty acres of Sonoran Desert in the Rincon foothills, abutting Saguaro National Park, on a dude ranch operating for over 150 years. The Barn holds up to 350 with floor-to-ceiling windows facing the park.

Your adventure half: A hundred and fifty horses and saguaro-forest trail rides. Ride out at dawn for portraits in a saguaro forest. This is one of the few venues where the adventure half can be on horseback.

Your wedding half: Your guests aren't just attending a wedding somewhere pretty, they're doing something all weekend. Large wedding packages start around $16,500, and 74 rooms keeps everyone on property.

an adventure elopement in Sedona with a bride and a groom walking across devil's bridge

Colorado

Dunton Hot Springs

Dolores, near Telluride · up to 54 guests, 70 with River Camp · 13 restored cabins · June through September, plus winter

You rent an entire 1800s ghost town in a San Juan Mountains valley with natural hot springs. Fifty-four guests sleep in the same restored 1880s cabins, soak in the same springs, and nobody leaves the valley for three days.

Your adventure half: You own a mountain valley for three days. Waterfalls, hot springs, San Juan peaks, and not one other person. There is no version of "private" more complete than this.

Your wedding half: The pricing is the most transparent of any luxury venue I researched, and it is not small: from $60,000 per night in summer and fall with a three-night minimum, $40,000 per night in winter and spring with a two-night minimum, $75,000 combining both properties for up to 70 guests, plus 20% in taxes and fees. That's a lot of money. It's also a private mountain town for three days, and I've never heard of anyone who did it wishing they'd done something else.


Hawaii

Two, and they're both the opposite of a resort ballroom.

Puakea Ranch

Hawi, North Kohala, Big Island · up to 125 guests · 4 cottages sleeping about 16 to 20 · year-round

A thirty-three acre hilltop paniolo ranch with restored 1880s plantation cottages, ancient monkeypod trees, and unobstructed Pacific views down the Kohala coast, about an hour from Kona.

Your adventure half: North Kohala is the green, wild, un-resorted side of the Big Island. Sea cliffs, valleys, waterfalls, and Pololū Valley twenty minutes up the road. Sunrise sessions here look nothing like anyone's idea of a Hawaii wedding.

Your wedding half: The pricing model is unusually honest: a $3,250 event fee for 16 to 125 guests, plus a required three-night rental of all four cottages. That mandatory full-ranch buyout is the right call, because an entire historic ranch for three nights turns a 125-person wedding into a multi-day family event. Only about 16 to 20 sleep on site. The rest stay in Hawi or Waimea, ten minutes away.


Loulu Palm Estate

Haleʻiwa, North Shore, Oʻahu · up to 150 guests · about an hour from Honolulu

A private beachfront farm estate, a palm grove between turquoise water and the Koʻolau foothills. It tops out right at 150, the exact upper bound of what this guide is about.

Your adventure half: Private beachfront at sunrise on the North Shore, with the whole coast, Waimea, Ka'ena Point, the Koʻolau ridgelines, inside a short drive.

Your wedding half: Published rates put the reception around $3,950 to $4,950 and the ceremony around $1,556 to $2,156 by season, remarkable value for a private North Shore beachfront estate. The property brands itself as offering retreats, but I couldn't verify an on-site room count, so plan on Haleʻiwa or Turtle Bay lodging until they say otherwise.

a bride and a groom laying together on a boat with clear blue water around them

How to Choose Between These

A few things I'd tell a friend over coffee.

Start with the photos. What kind of environment do you envision yourself in? Red rocks, forest, beach? Think of the landscape you want the most!

Think of your guest list. Every venue here has a hard number attached. If your list is 130, Amangiri and Dunton are off the table no matter how much you love them, and it's much better to know that in week one than in month four.

Count the beds before you fall in love. A venue that sleeps everyone and one that sleeps twenty are not the same product, and they don't cost the same once you add shuttles. Both can be wonderful. Just know which you're buying.

Protect the adventure. Tell your planner and your venue in advance that you're stepping out for your adventure, put it on the timeline, and build it around your date.

Ask for ceremony capacity and reception capacity separately. They're frequently different by a factor of two, and the reception number is the real one.

Ask what happens when the weather turns. A tent costs real money and needs real lead time. Venues with an indoor backup, like Red Earth, Rush Creek, Spring Creek and Salishan, are worth a premium in any season with weather.

Book earlier than feels reasonable. Sugar Bowl is booking 2027 and 2028. Sedona Saturdays go twelve to eighteen months out. Amangiri and Dunton want a year. These are not venues with a lot of Saturdays.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you have an elopement and a wedding at the same venue?

Yes, and it's the best reason to choose a venue with lodging on site. The format that works is a private adventure ceremony or portrait session in the morning, just the two of you and your photographer, followed by the full guest celebration that afternoon or the next day. Venues that host you for two or three nights, like Camp Navarro, Amangiri, Under Canvas, Zion Red Rock and Dunton Hot Springs, are built for exactly this. You get both sets of photos and both feelings, without choosing.

What is the best adventure wedding venue for a large guest list?

For 200 plus guests with everyone sleeping on site, the strongest options are Jackson Lake Lodge in Grand Teton National Park (250 capacity, 385 rooms), Red Cliffs Lodge in Moab (400 capacity, 80 suites), Rush Creek Lodge near Yosemite (200 capacity, 143 rooms), and Camp Navarro in Mendocino County (260 capacity, sleeps 260). All four pair a genuine wilderness setting with enough lodging that no guest has to drive after dark.

Can you get married in a national park with a lot of guests?

Usually not at the scenic sites themselves. In Grand Teton, permitted ceremony locations cap at 25 to 40 guests, and some dispersed permits allow only 12 people total including the officiant and photographer. The workaround is booking through a park concessioner instead. Jackson Lake Lodge's ballroom and terrace hold 250 with no permit required. That also makes the two-part weekend easy: a permitted private session at a scenic site at sunrise, and the 250-guest wedding at the lodge that evening. Yellowstone works the same way.

How much does an adventure wedding venue cost?

Venue fees range from about $1,500 to $75,000. Glen Oaks Big Sur starts at $1,500 and Loulu Palm around $4,000. Mid-range options like Rush Creek, Sun Mountain, Black Butte and Red Earth run $3,000 to $14,500. Full-property buyouts are a separate tier: Camp Navarro is $25,000 and Dunton Hot Springs is $60,000 per night. Most venues also carry a per-person food and beverage minimum of $80 to $150 on top of the site fee.

What is a wedding venue buyout and is it worth it?

A buyout means renting the whole property for two to three nights so no other guests are present. It's required at Amangiri, Dunton, Under Canvas, Puakea Ranch and Zion Red Rock, and it's the norm at Camp Navarro. It costs more upfront, but it eliminates room-block coordination, gives you the entire property for photos, and, the real reason, makes your private adventure morning genuinely private, because nobody else is there. For a guest list under about 80 that travels well together, it's usually worth it.

Can my guests actually reach these venues?

Most of them easily. Sky Ranch, Enchantment and Spring Creek Ranch are within 15 to 50 minutes of an airport, and Amangiri is about 25 minutes from Page. The real outliers are Sun Mountain Lodge at four and a half hours from Seattle, Dunton near Telluride, and Roche Harbor and Rosario, which need a ferry or floatplane. For those, tell guests to arrive a full day early and arrange group transport rather than assuming rental cars.

More Planning Guides

Your Love. Your Story. Your Way.

The couples who end up happiest are almost never the ones who picked the more sensible option. They're the ones who found out they didn't have to pick at all.

You can stand somewhere wild at sunrise in your wedding clothes with nobody watching. And you can watch your grandmother laugh at a bad toast that same night. Those aren't two different weddings. That's one very good weekend, and every venue on this list is proof it's available to you.

I photograph weddings and elopements across California, the Southwest, the Pacific Northwest and beyond, and helping couples build exactly this kind of weekend is my favorite part of the job. If you're still in the "we have no idea what we're doing" stage, that's honestly the best time to talk, before anyone has talked you out of the version you actually want.

Reach out here and let's build it.

Venue details researched August 2026 from official venue pages and reputable directories. Rates, capacities and policies change, so always confirm directly with the venue before building your plans around a number.

a bride and groom on a cliffside in Big Sur on their wedding day
Previous
Previous

What to Pack for a Yosemite Elopement

Next
Next

A UC Berkeley Botanical Garden Wedding in the Redwood Grove